privacy policy

Sculpture in the Gaol is a series of exhibitions and events produced and promoted by the Sculpture in the Gaol sub-committee (SITG) of Macleay Valley Arts Council (ABN 77 168 878 205). References to “SITG”, "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to the Sculpture in the Gaol sub-committee.

SITG is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.
 

What information do we collect and how is this used?

We collect names and email addresses for the purpose of marketing purposes and in order to provide you with a better service. Our primary method of direct communication with customers is via our email newsletter. This information is collected when you purchase entry or event tickets from us, as well as via artwork sales, survey completion and other correspondence relating to our exhibitions and events.
 

How is your data stored and for how long?

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
 

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.
 

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact SITG at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Your continued use of our website and interactions with SITG via ticket bookings, other purchases, surveys and product inquiries will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

 

This policy is effective as of 1 January 2019.

Sculpture in the Gaol

c/o Macleay Valley Arts Council

PO Box 3179

West Kempsey 2440